How many grams in a cup of rolled oats?

1 cup of rolled oats weighs 90 g (3.2 oz); 1 tablespoon is 5.6 g. Cups, tablespoons and teaspoons to grams, grams to cups, plus a converter.

Cups to grams · Grains, nuts & more

Quick answer

90 g1 cup
45 g½ cup
5.6 g1 tablespoon
1.9 g1 teaspoon

US cup of 236.6 ml, spooned in loosely and leveled. Tablespoon = 15 ml; teaspoon = 5 ml.

Convert any amount

Open the full converter →

Cups of rolled oats to grams

CupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup11.2 g0.4 oz
¼ cup22.5 g0.79 oz
⅓ cup30 g1.1 oz
½ cup45 g1.6 oz
⅔ cup60 g2.1 oz
¾ cup67.5 g2.4 oz
1 cup90 g3.2 oz
1½ cups135 g4.8 oz
2 cups180 g6.3 oz
3 cups270 g9.5 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons to grams

MeasureGrams
1 teaspoon1.9 g
½ tablespoon2.8 g
1 tablespoon5.6 g
2 tablespoons11.2 g
3 tablespoons16.9 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)22.5 g

Grams of rolled oats to cups

GramsCupsTablespoons
25 g¼ cup4.4
50 g0.56 cup8.9
100 g1⅛ cups17.8
125 g1⅓ cups22.2
150 g1⅔ cups26.7
200 g2¼ cups35.6
250 g2¾ cups44.4
300 g3⅓ cups53.3
500 g5½ cups88.9
1000 g11⅛ cups178

How to measure it

This value is for old-fashioned rolled oats. Quick or instant oats pack tighter and weigh about 100 g per cup. If you grind oats into flour, measure after grinding: a cup of oats gives a bit less than a cup of oat flour.

FAQ

How many grams are in a cup of rolled oats?

+

One US cup (236.6 ml) of rolled oats weighs about 90 g, or 3.2 oz. Half a cup is 45 g and a quarter cup is 22.5 g.

How many cups is 100 grams of rolled oats?

+

100 g of rolled oats is 1⅛ cups, or about 17.8 tablespoons.

How much does a tablespoon of rolled oats weigh?

+

A level tablespoon (15 ml) of rolled oats weighs about 5.6 g, and a teaspoon (5 ml) about 1.9 g.

Which cup do these charts use?

+

The US customary cup of 236.6 ml. If your recipe uses a 250 ml metric cup (Australia, UK), multiply the grams by 1.06.