How many grams in a cup of cocoa powder?

1 cup of cocoa powder weighs 85 g (3 oz); 1 tablespoon is 5.3 g. Cups, tablespoons and teaspoons to grams, grams to cups, plus a converter.

Cups to grams · Flours & powders

Quick answer

85 g1 cup
42.5 g½ cup
5.3 g1 tablespoon
1.8 g1 teaspoon

US cup of 236.6 ml, spooned in loosely and leveled. Tablespoon = 15 ml; teaspoon = 5 ml.

Convert any amount

Open the full converter →

Cups of cocoa powder to grams

CupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup10.6 g0.37 oz
¼ cup21.2 g0.75 oz
⅓ cup28.3 g1 oz
½ cup42.5 g1.5 oz
⅔ cup56.7 g2 oz
¾ cup63.8 g2.2 oz
1 cup85 g3 oz
1½ cups128 g4.5 oz
2 cups170 g6 oz
3 cups255 g9 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons to grams

MeasureGrams
1 teaspoon1.8 g
½ tablespoon2.7 g
1 tablespoon5.3 g
2 tablespoons10.6 g
3 tablespoons15.9 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)21.2 g

Grams of cocoa powder to cups

GramsCupsTablespoons
25 g⅓ cup4.7
50 g0.59 cup9.4
100 g1.2 cups18.8
125 g1½ cups23.5
150 g1¾ cups28.2
200 g2⅓ cups37.6
250 g3 cups47.1
300 g3½ cups56.5
500 g6 cups94.1
1000 g11¾ cups188

How to measure it

It's very light and lumpy, so sift it before measuring. Dutch-process and natural cocoa weigh the same per cup, but they react differently with baking soda; don't swap them without checking the recipe.

FAQ

How many grams are in a cup of cocoa powder?

+

One US cup (236.6 ml) of cocoa powder weighs about 85 g, or 3 oz. Half a cup is 42.5 g and a quarter cup is 21.2 g.

How many cups is 100 grams of cocoa powder?

+

100 g of cocoa powder is 1.2 cups, or about 18.8 tablespoons.

How much does a tablespoon of cocoa powder weigh?

+

A level tablespoon (15 ml) of cocoa powder weighs about 5.3 g, and a teaspoon (5 ml) about 1.8 g.

Which cup do these charts use?

+

The US customary cup of 236.6 ml. If your recipe uses a 250 ml metric cup (Australia, UK), multiply the grams by 1.06.